Project/Area Number |
15330148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yoshiko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20203185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWABARA Tomoko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (20205272)
FUJITA Jun Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50173430)
WADA Ryuta Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, COE Assistant, Professor, 教育学研究科, COE助手 (20402951)
黒川 嘉子 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助手 (40346094)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | genetic counseling / clinical psychology in genetic clinics / heredity / genetic testing / 遺伝子診療における心理臨床的援助 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we have been establishing the system where the clinical psychologist attends the sessions of genetic counseling by the medical doctor and meets the client afterwards individually in order to find out early his/ her anxiety or risks and cope well with them. On this practical ground, this research is intended (1)to develop a battery of psychological tests for evaluating the psychological effects of predictive genetic testing, and (2)to make clear the functions of the psychological interview in genetic clinics and genetic testing, and contribute to establishing a desirable system of genetic counseling. In point of (1),we created an original test called "genetic SCT (Sentence Completion Test)", and made a battery consisted of POMS (Profile Of Mood States), tree-drawing test and genetic SCT. The battery was administered to the clients by the clinical psychologists who were in charge of the interviews with them, during a series of sessions of genetic counseling by medical doctors. In that way, we aimed at administering those tests carefully on the basis of relationships built in psychological interviews, and preparing to protect the clients from the effects of the result of the genetic testing. It was revealed that POMS was useful for finding how the clients view themselves consciously, and tree-drawing test : their unconscious aspects, and genetic SCT : various aspects of psychological states and interpersonal relationships of the clients. As for (2),by collaboration between medical doctors, who specialize in explaining accurately to the clients the knowledge of the leading-edge medical genetics, and clinical psychologists who specialize in listening sincerely the clients' words from their inner psyche, it was revealed that not only giving information from doctors to the clients, but also examining how the information was received by the clients, the clients could utilize those information of their own will.