| Project/Area Number |
15330149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKI Noriko Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Visiting Researcher, 人間社会学部, 客員研究員 (50238870)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IINAGA Kiichiro Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30092125)
NAKAGAMA Hiroko Tokyo University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (40272489)
NOZUE Takeyoshi Meijigakuin University, Department of Psychology, 心理学部, 講師 (00348434)
MIYAHARA Ruriko Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Research Assistant, 人間社会学部, 助手 (30366801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | psycho-educational program / support for parenting / gender sensitive / couple development / parent-child communication / assertive parenting / support network / グループワーク / コミュニケーションの活性化 / 親のエンパワーメント / 子育てと障害 / 親の自己理解 / 親子・夫婦関係理解 / 子育て支援心理教育プログラム研究会 / 家庭支援センター / リスクファクター / 夫婦関係支援 / ジェンダー観 / 年齢別・問題別プログラム / 家族強化(Family Strengthening) |
| Research Abstract |
OBJECTIVES : In order to prevent various child-rearing problems faced by parents today, the research aimed (1) to consider the healthy family functioning from the viewpoint of clinical psychology and family psychology, and (2) to develop new psycho-educational theory and programs to support parenting. RESULTS : 1. Investigation of structured psycho-educational programs and materials which aim to empower the family functioning, in Japan and in Canada. Investigated programs and materials are on (1) how to support the development of parent-child relationship, (2) how to foster adult couple's intimacy and ability to nourish. After close examination of the materials and programs, basic outline of the trial programs was organized. (2003) 2. Presentation and publication of the results of the research in Canada, at the Annual Convention of Japanese Counseling Association and Meiji-Yasuda Mental Health Foundation Workshops, and several academic Journals as well as other periodicals. (2004). 3. Preparation of the trial programs (1) to review gender sensitive parenting, and (2) to practice at Child-Rearing Support Centers and nursery schools, with follow-up researches on the effectiveness of the programs at several workshops.(2005) 4. Accomplishment of the basic form of "Psycho-Educational Programs for Parenting"(PEPP), which contains five basic psycho-educational sessions : 'Getting to Know Each Other', 'Parent-Child Communication (version 1,2)', 'My Support Network', 'Parenting by Fathers and Couples', and 'Assertive Parenting'. (2005) 5. In order to get overall perspectives of the necessary support for parenting, the special symposium was held to discuss on the following topics ; (1) necessary attentions and helps to be paid to postnatal depression, (2) programs to support parents of ADHD children, and (3) present conditions and supports of the home shelters for the children with emotional disorders.