Research about the psychological characteristic of older adults and the psychological support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
AGARI Ichiro  Hiroshima International university, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50034559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hideki  Hiroshima International university, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Assistant Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (30294482)
MIURA Masae  Hiroshima International university, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Assistant Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (00330134)
NAKAMURA Nanako  Hijiyama University, Department of social and Clinical Psychology, 現代文化学部, 講師 (80350437)
SHIMURA Yuzu  Meijo University, Faculty of Humanity, 人間学部, 講師 (90363887)
SASAKI Naomi  Hiroshima International university, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Instructor, 人間環境学部, 講師 (00341230)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselderly / received and provided social support / sleep / The cognitive-behavioral intervention / stress / transactional model of stress / reminiscence / 認知機能 / ソーシャルサポート / 地域 / 生活指導 / 精神健康 / 回想法 / スリープマネジメント / コーピング / 回想内容
Research Abstract
1.Examination about the characteristic of the cognition and sleep of older adults and the support.
The study was to examine the effects of the cognitive-behavioral intervention by short nap and slight-short-time exercise in evening for four weeks. The proper awaking maintenance during evening was effective in improving sleep quality. Furthermore, mental health, cognitive function and ADL in the elderly having deteriorated sleep health.
2.Examination about the characteristic of the stress among older adults and the stress coping.
(1)In this study, 589 elderly people were surveyed based on social support scale, self-esteem scale and life fulfillment scale. The results suggested that the levels of both received and provided social support, the balance between these support, and the relationship to the support sources affected on the mental health of elderly people.
(2)The present study developed inventories (daily hassles, cognitive appraisal, and coping), and then examined the relationship between (1)patterns of coping with daily hassles and stress responses, (2)stressors and stress responses, (3)cognitive appraisals and stress responses, and (4)lifestyles and stress responses among elderly Japanese retirees.
3.Examination about the standardization of the reminiscence work for older adults
The questionnaire survey revealed that the feelings of the past, the present, and the future among older adults did not exist separately but were continuing.
These result suggested that looking back his or her past through reminiscence work would brought about positive perspectives of the present and the future self.