Project/Area Number |
15330153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ICHITANI Yukio University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80176289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABE Kouichi Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Department of Psychology, Assistant Professor, 文学研究科, 講師 (30336797)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | learning and memory / delayed nonmatching-to-sample / glutamate receptors / hippocampus / rats / 遅延非見本会わせ |
Research Abstract |
In this study we tried to develop the procedures and automatization of delayed nonmatching-to-sample task using multiple pairs of stimuli in order to measure declarative memory in rats. We modified a classical operant chamber and equipped it with a touch screen on a side wall so that various two-dimensional patterns could be presented in each trial. A sample stimulus was presented in the center window first, and this disappeared when the rat touched it. After a delay period two different stimuli were presented in the left and right windows, and the response was rewarded with food only when the rat selected the stimulus that did not appear in the sample period. From the middle of the study, we also tested the apparatus in which three levers were put below each of the three windows instead of touch screen apparatus in order to avoid the unstable detection of rats' responses. We tested the procedure in which the same pair of stimuli were repeatedly used as well as the one in which new pairs were used in every trial. However we could not fully train animals in the nonmatching-to-sample task regardless of the length of delay. We discussed why rats can not learn well the task when they were trained in the operant chamber. There are several possibilities : rats may not be good at discriminating the sample or choice stimuli within a short period. It may be difficult for rats to compare the choice stimuli well. Position habit that they show to the right or left stimuli may disturb the correct performance. Further improvement of the task procedures including the better selection of the stimuli used, introducing preliminary training of holding the lever during stimuli are presented, and making rats go back and forth between two walls by adding another lever on the opposite wall are expected.