Mechanisms for non-luminance contours: analyses of temporal characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Takao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60272449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEYAMA Junichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Research Associate, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助手 (90302653)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvisual Perception / contour / non-luminance contour / temporal characteristics / SAT task / 知覚心理学 / 視覚 / 輪郭知覚 / テクスチャー視 / 誘発電位
Research Abstract
Visual Contours are generally defined by luminance differences, abut they could be defined by gradients of binocular disparity, motion, texture and so on. This project tries to examine the generation processes for representations of such contours defined by attributes other than luminance. This projects especially focuses on their temporal characteristics. In the actual experiment, we examined the temporal characteristics of contour perception by using a SAT (speed-accuracy trade-off) task and compared the results with those found with cortical evoked potentials. Results from detailed experiments revealed that the temporal responses for so called second-order contours (disparity-, motion-, or texture defined) are slower in general when compared to responses for first-order (luminance) contour, but the response gradient is not different between them. In addition, good agreements were observed between these results and evoked potential responses.