Neural correlates of shape perception : neuroimaging studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2004-2005)
Kyoto University (2003)
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Yoshimichi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, President, 学長 (60026143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Yoshio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (00192518)
YAMAMOTO Hiroki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Research Associate, 人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (10332727)
TAKAHASHI Shigeko  Kyoto City University of Arts, Department of Fine Arts, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (90216721)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsfMRI / contextual effect / chromatic induction / amodal completion / masking / vision / f MRI / 脳イメージング / 視覚領野 / 立体視 / 輪郭線知覚 / 対比 / 形体知覚 / VEP / 知覚的マスキング / 視野表象 / 対称性
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to elucidate the neural correlates to the perceptual contextual effects by using neuroimaging technique. We examined the brain activities in the retinotopic areas of the visual cortex during subjects perceived the various stimuli evoking contextual effects and the functional relationship among these areas in the processing of the visual stimuli.
We have carried out fMRI measurements for the visual phenomena of the contextual effects such as chromatic induction effect, masking effect and amodal completion. We identified the retinotopic areas on the basis of the fMRI measurement using phase-encoding stimuli. The brain activities were measured during subject perceived the chromatic induction, masking, and amodal completion and the results were analyzed and compared among the retinotopic areas. The results showed that there was difference in the spatio-temporal characteristics of the brain activities between the early and higher-order visual cortical areas. In general, the spatial extent of the contextual effect is characterized as local for early processes such as V1, V2 and V3. On the other hand, the spatial extent of the contextual effect is characterized as global for higher-stage such as V4. Psychophysical measurement of the chromatic induction and masking effect showed that the differential effects of the visual context correspond to the local and global processing of the visual information.