Project/Area Number |
15330156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAKODA Yuji Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50117214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIO Yoko Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (00252445)
ANDO Michiyo University of the Sacred Heart, Professor, 教授 (10284457)
KAWABATA Hideaki Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70347079)
HARAGUCHI Masahiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80228634)
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (30251614)
橋彌 和秀 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (20324593)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | domain-specificity / domain-generality / asymmetrical confusion effects / animate picture / brain function / f-MRI / constraints / autism / 違和感 / 再認 / 認知の障害 / 脳内機序 / 心の理論 / 非対称性 / 非対称性混同効果 / 画像認知 / 発達 / 視線 / 味覚 / 表情 |
Research Abstract |
Domain-generality versus domain-specificity is one of the issues of cognitive psychology that receives the most attention. "Domain-generality" refers to the categorizing of a wide range of diverse human mind functions under a small set of psychological principles. In contrast, "domain-specificity" represents the view that the mind consists of different entities whose functioning abides by different sets of rules. In out project, we explored the following three questions : (1)In picture recognition, are there domain-specific mechanisms for asymmetrical confusion effects in which additions are easier to detect than deletions? (2)Are cognitive disorders domain-specific in autistic patients? (3)Are there specific brain mechanisms that underlie domain-specificity? Our findings are as follows : (1)In picture recognition, we identified asymmetrical confusion effects in which the critical variable is "a strange feeling" (known as "iwakan" in Japanese) in observing changing pictures. (2)In the investigation of the relationship between asymmetric confusion effects and eye movement, we found that additional change manipulation eliciting iwakan increased the number of correctly identified changes in the relevant regions, Meanwhile, deletion change manipulation equally increased viewing the regions empty of objects, but the objects were not correctly identified. (3)Using f-MRI, we found that the feeling of iwakan elicited activation in the specific brain area, especially the posterior cingulate gyrus and insula. (4)The cognitive deficits in autism are considered to be developmentally shaped by interaction between innate dysfunction of intellectual ability and environment, which does not support simple domain-generality or domain-specificity.