The mechanisms of depth motion processing in vision and hearing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Shigeru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 都市教養学部人文・社会系, 教授 (90137018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU Hiromi  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10374860)
TANAKA Yoshifumi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Psychological Informatics, Assistant Professor, 情報フロンティア学部, 講師 (90285073)
KITAGAWA Norimichi  NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Human and Inforamtion Sceince Laboratory, Research Associate, NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, リサーチアソシエイト (60336500)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdepth perception / motion perception / motion-in-depth aftereffect / crossmodal interaction / changing loudness aftereffect / contrast / hearing / tactile perception / 視覚 / 注意の範囲 / 渦巻き残効 / 奥行き運動残効 / 視聴覚相互作用 / 奥行き / 運動 / 空間知覚
Research Abstract
This project investigated the mechanisms of human spatial perception and motion perception, in vision as well as hearing and tactile perception, conducting various psychophysical experiments. First we conducted a series of experiments about the interaction between vision and hearing, as follows: With experiments about the interaction between motion-in-depth aftereffect in vision and changing loudness aftereffect in hearing, we found that the interaction was greater when an auditory stimulus was presented for both ears than when it was presented for an ear. We conducted an experiment about the integration of visual and auditory information. It is generally assumed in the integration that the visual information is dominant over auditory one for the processing of spatial information, and that the auditory information is dominant over visual one for the processing of temporal information. Our experiment found the case that disagreed with the general assumption. We conducted experiments tha … More t examined visual attention span with distracting auditory stimuli. Second, we conducted a series of experiments that examined the effect of contrast of visual stimuli on depth perception, and found the following results. A grating pattern moved closer when a stationary and concentric circular grating was successively increased in the contrast, and it moved farther when decreased. Prolonged viewing of such a pattern induced motion-in-depth aftereffect. Experiments with a rotating spiral pattern found that prolong viewing of the pattern induced motion-in-depth aftereffect, but that the same prolonged viewing induced rotating motion aftereffect when the velocity of rotation was low. Third, we examined the interaction between vision and tactile perception, and the interaction between hearing and tactile perception. Interesting results were found that line drawings of a visual stimulus influenced tactile discrimination of vibration, and that hearing the sound of ear-tickling induced tickling sensation for the ear. Less