An ERP study on the time course of face and facial expression processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2005)
Sapporo Gakuin University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
OKITA Tsunetaka  Aichi Shukutoku University, Faculty of Communication, Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70068542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Jun  Aichi Shukutoku University, Faculty of Communication, Professor, 教授 (50121439)
YOSHIZAKI Kazuto  Aichi Shukutoku University, Faculty of Communication, Professor, 教授 (80220614)
KONISHI Kenzo  Kibi International University, Faculty of Social Welfare, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60068583)
TACHIBANA Hisao  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80124949)
HASHIMOTO Tadayuki  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 講師 (80320000)
今塩屋 隼男  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30044952)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsexperimental psychology / event-related potential / face / gaze direction / working memory / attention / facial expression / 自閉症 / ワーキングメモリ
Research Abstract
1.In a modified Sternberg memory scanning task, using photos of human faces, a slow negative wave sensitive to a memory set size was observed at the posterior sites for test stimuli. The onset latency of negativity was shorter by 50-60 ms over the scalp contralateral to the visual field of test stimuli, comparing to the ipsilateral scalp. These results suggest that memory set (target) information is maintained in both left and right posterior brain areas, and identification of the test stimulus as a target is an independent process in each hemisphere. In addition, when requiring switching memory set faces, P3 latency (reflecting the time of stimulus evaluation) was not affected, indicating advance reconfiguration of task processing systems before the task-relevant stimulus presentation.
2.Changes of gaze direction or facial expression elicited a similar size of the right temporal posterior N170 to those simultaneous changes, suggesting that the N170 reflects a common process after paral … More lel modules for those processing. In an attempt to investigate the use of gaze direction to infer the mental state of another person, when the gaze was rarely directed to an object, a complex wave of N2-P3a was elicited in normal adults, but not in a case of autistic child, suggesting a useful tool to test the deficits of ‘theory-of-mind'.
3.Fifteen normal elderly participants and 15 patients with Parkinson's disease (PD) performed a face recognition memory task. P170 latency and amplitude for unfamiliar faces were similar between both groups. ERP amplitude between 300-500 ms poststimulus in control subjects showed a positive shift for immediate repetition (lag 0) at all sites and for delayed repetitions (lag 1 and 3) at the Fz site, while effects in the PD group were not noted at any site. These data suggest intact perception but impaired recognition memory for unfamiliar faces in PD. In addition, recognition memory deficits in PD may result from impairment of comparison of structural representations of presented faces with stored representations of faces known to the observer. Less