A study on advancing color and receding color (chromostereopsis) from a viewpoint of the modified model of longitudinal chromatic aberration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Akiyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70234234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIKI Ichiro  NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Researcher, 人間情報研究部, 研究員 (80282838)
ASHIDA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (20293847)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschromostereopsis / chromatic aberration / binocular stereopsis / color illusion / advancing / receding color / individual difference / motion illusion / pupil / 進出色 / 後退色 / 軸外色収差説 / 色の対比と同化 / 光学系 / 調節
Research Abstract
Chromostereopsis refers to a phenomenon that a red object appears to in front of or behind a blue one if they are located on the same frontoparallel plane. This phenomenon is frequently explained with the transverse chromatic aberration model. There are, however, a variety of difficulties for the model to explain many aspects of chromostereopsis, e.g. the half-occlusion effect. Here we have proposed a new model partly based upon the longitudinal chromatic aberration model and named the "center-of-gravity" model. We have found this model to give the best explanation of chromostereopsis. Moreover, we have discovered new color illusions that would be relevant to and agree with our model.