Research on the Progress of Clinical Study of Education Practices and the Innovation of Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takahiko  Tsuru University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60138675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tsuyoshi  Mukogawa Women's University, Professor, 大学院・臨床教育学研究科, 教授 (60020137)
MORI Hirotoshi  Tsuru University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10145708)
ORIDE Kenji  Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20109367)
TANAKA Yoshiya  Hokkaido University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60261377)
SHOY Yoshinobu  Hokkaido University of Education, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (00206260)
氏家 靖浩  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (10311557)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsclinical research on educational practices / teacher education / general theory of supportive practices for human development / case-conference for understanding children / integration of caring and education development / supporting professionals for human / community-based approach / narrative-based approach / 地域研究 / 生活史の語り / 発達援助専門職 / 教師の専門性 / 地域 / 発達援助 / 教師アイデンティティ / 生活史・実践史の語り
Research Abstract
The purpose of this joint research was to consider the issue of the teacher education and the professional development of the teachers by investigating the concrete progress of the clinical research on educational practices from the world wide point of view.
For this purpose, we examined some attempts of the clinical research on educational practices in Fukui University, Mukogawa Women's University, Hokkaido University of Education, and Tsuru University, and then considered the fieldwork data corrected from Helsinki University and Oulu University in Finland, the York University and University of Toronto in Canada, and Colorado University in the United States.
The first result is to elucidate the interconnection between the expansion of the level for the research of the clinical research on educational practices in Japan and the innovation of the teacher education in master's course and the doctor's course of the graduate school. The level of this research enhanced to not only a system le … More vel but also a substantial level.
Through this joint research, we are able to confirm the needs in two aspects. On one hand, we should conceptualize the clinical research on educational practices as a "general theory of supportive practices for human development" that might be integrated welfare, the medical treatment, the psychological clinic, and the education, on the other hand, as a "research of innovation of teacher education" that inquire the ideal way of the teacher education.
The second result is to construct the bases to consider the "international environment for the joint study of the clinical research on educational practices" trough this global fieldwork. In this investigation we are able to encounter a lot of researchers and practitioners who have similar interests for the studies of human development.
As a result, we have begun to make a productive interaction by important keywords such as "case-conference for understanding children", "self-centered developmental approach", "integration of caring and education", "supporting professionals for human development", and "general theory of supportive practices for human development".
The third result is to come across various researches that have the multiple eye both "narrative-based approach" and "community-based approach" in the context of clinical research on educational practices. We expect the further progress of this sort of research named clinical research on educational practices in view of both approaches. Less