Community Education in the globalizing Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Chikako  Gunma University, Education Department, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70259985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHIRA Yasushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70157155)
SASAGAWA Koichi  Hosei University, Career Design Department, Professor, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70178630)
TANAKA Haruhiko  Rikkyo University, College of Arts Department, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50188322)
YAMADA Masayuki  Osaka-Education University, Lifelong Education Planning Department, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20175665)
KOBAYASHI Atsuko (SHIMBO Atsuko)  Waseda University, Education Department, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90195769)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglobalization / community / adult education / gender / sexuality / agent / peace / lifelong-education / ethnic minority / environmental education / アジア・太平洋成人教育協議会 / 東アジア成人教育フォーラム
Research Abstract
This research project defines ‘globalization' as the movement of ‘people', ‘resources', ‘money' and ‘ideas' beyond the national boundaries, and aims to clarify how such a globalization changes the traditional values and cultures peculiar in the various communities, and how people living there react those changes, and how they recreate them as learning problems.
In 2003 fiscal year, the members of our project gave the "Keynote Proposal" to Japan Society for the Study of Adult and Community Education special symposium in celebration of its 50^<th> annual national conference and held a symposium in Kyoto University and discussed the way of the collaboration of our research. At the same time, each of the members carried out the research in USA, China, Korea, and Taiwan.
In 2004 fiscal year, in order to clarify the substantial impact of the globalization to the change of the practice in community education by analyzing the educational content and method, we carried out the on-site research in Thailand, China, Korea and Taiwan, as well as research of literature on this subject. In the meetings for the study which were held five times in Tokyo and Kyoto, we discussed result of the research and found that the common subjects (labor, health, welfare, peace, ecology, gender, sexuality, information technology, population problem) are appearing and being reestablished as learning problems in community education in these areas beyond the national boundaries.
The result of the research project was arranged in the final report.