Introduction of the Teacher Training System : Based on the Population Growth of South Americans of Japanese Descent in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Takeshi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20173552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tadashi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFFESOR, 教授 (60099942)
ARAI Tetsuo  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFFESOR, 教授 (40222715)
MATSUNAGA Akemi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFFESOR, 教授 (10222613)
SHOZAWA Jun  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFFESOR, 教授 (00235722)
YAMAGUCHI Akihiro  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 助教授 (80302446)
三國 正樹  群馬大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60282406)
小林 英樹  群馬大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60312865)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsForeign Pupils / Teacher Training / Student Teaching / Japanese Language Learning Class Children / Japanese Language Education of / Bilingual Education / Preschool Education / Multicultural Coexistence / 外国籍児童・生徒 / インターンシップ / 生活言語と学習言語 / 進路指導 / 外国人子女教育 / 日本語教育 / ニューカマー
Research Abstract
All of the results of the present research are summarized in the main volume (308 pages), the Separate Volume 1 (168 pages), and the Separate Volume 2 (210 pages).
The main volume is about backgrounds of our study, the experimental implementation of student teaching in response to foreign pupils in Japanese elementary schools, Japanese language supports in Gunma Prefecture, educational practice in the other prefecture (Kanagawa), implications from the viewpoint of psychology, the educational reform of elementary schools in Brazil, and elementary mathematics education in Brazil.
The Separate Volume 1 includes the contents of the 1st workshop in August 2004, conducted under the topic of "Exploration of Possibility of the Students Who Need Japanese Language Education." To be more specific, this volume deals with how to administer career counseling for the foreign students in Japan, some good examples for the students who are taking entrance examinations in the near future, and how to conduc … More t Japanese language education in Japanese elementary schools.
The Separate Volume 2 is related to the 2nd workshop conducted in August 2005. This workshop was the sequel of the 1st one. This volume focuses on theoretical backgrounds of bilingual education and the English immersion program of Gunma International Academy in Ota city.
To add more, one of the main purposes of our study was to conduct student teaching although it was in an experimental stage. It was administered in the third year in the given term. The detailed record of the practice is in Separate Volume 1.
The workshops 1 and 2 started in order to meet the needs of school teachers in Gunma Prefecture. They functioned as the places where we, researchers, and school teachers exchanged information about the education of so-called newcomers. To say, having these meetings became one of the effective methods of this research. For example, it was shown in the workshop 2004 that some junior high schools could be the role models for the schools which seek effective career counseling for the foreign students; in the workshop 2005, it was indicated that the notion of bilingual education had been considerably prevailed among the participants, but there was still room for consideration of issues concerning duties of so-called bilingual teachers. Less