Project/Area Number |
15330163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUISHI Hatsuo Tokyo Gakugei University, Curriculum Center for Teachers, Professor, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 教授 (10157547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Nobuyuki Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 教授 (40108105)
KANEKO Mariko Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 助教授 (70334464)
USUI Yoshikazu Fukushima University, President, 学長 (50151866)
TANAKA Koji Kyoto University, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10135494)
高城 忠 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10022740)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Curriculum Development / Pilot School / Elementary School / English Education / Comparative Study / カリキュラム開発 / 小学校カリキュラム開発 / 小学校における英語活動・英語教育 / 諸外国の教員養成カリキュラム / テネシー州における教員養成カリキュラム / 教育課程再編 / 教科再編 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we researched on a current curriculum development at elementary and junior high school in Japan. We are studying the followings. 1)We investigated and analyzed in current curriculum development at pilot schools on English Education, which were appointed by Ministry of Education in Japan. And we discussed and cleared what public elementary schools had better to consider to curriculum development and evaluation. 2)We investigated and analyzed an Integrated Study at secondary schools in Japan and cleared that there are new ideas here. The new idea is concretely one on educational practice which teachers will teach pupil from a point of emphasizing an adolescence 3)Especially we tried to clear what materials Language, Mathematics, Social Study, Science teachers and curriculum managers develop at their subject. 4)We investigated and gathered some information on teacher training program and some contents in a subject at Durham in England.