A Historical Study of Information on Schools(including university) for Applicants in Pre-World War II Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Akiyoshi  Takasaki University of Commerce, Distribution and Information Sciences, Professor (40348149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Masao  Rikkyo Gakuin Headquarter, 本部調査役, 調査役 (20062573)
KUREMATU Kaoru  Obirin University, 資格教職教育センター, Professor (90112656)
FUNAKI Toshio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Professor (40181432)
OGUMA Shinichi  Ashiya University, Faculty of Clinical Education, Professor (40221155)
SHIMOYAMA Toshiko  Takasaki University of Commerce, Distribution and Information Sciences, Associate Professor (30287908)
井上 恵美子  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80259316)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslearning / deschooling society / information on entrance examination / information on selection of schools(collage) / guidance for admission / education on periodical / examination(placement) / 進学 / 学校 / 教育ジャーナリズム / 教育情報 / 学びの構造 / 「学校化」社会 / 学問選択情報
Research Abstract
(1)The study is a historical look at periodicals published between the mid-Meiji and pre-World War era for prospective applicants, and it attempts to examine the information disseminated through this media on placement, access, and educational institutions (including college).
(2)Since the Meiji Restoration Japan's modern educational system has been instituted and nurtured in a tightly integrated and centrally guided manner by the government. This study explores the oft-ignored cognitive processes that students undergo in the process of learning at school, and addresses the following issues:
(1) Why caused the "learning at school" and what does it mean to students?
(2) What sociological and psychological mechanisms were formed on the part of the learner in selecting educational institutions or academic specialization?
(3) What kind of information was available for the learning regarding selection of schools? How was such information passed to the prospective applicants?
What media was responsible in distributing such information?
(3)A data from a variety of sources, including Juken to Shougakusei, Juken to Gakusei, Keisetsu Jidai, Jukenkai, Tetsudou Seinen, Daigaku oyobi Daigakussei, were analyzed and interpreted to reveal that prospective applicants greatly benefited from the information through this media. Of a particular interest is the finding that opinion columns of Jido Kenkyu offer valuable insights into the pathological problems in education.