Project/Area Number |
15330167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKAWA Katsumi Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (30156814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAWA Terumichi Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20008741)
OKITA Yukuji Doshisha University, Faculty of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20131287)
HASHIMOTO Miho Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60222212)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Decentralization of Education / Liberalism of Education / TANAKA Fujimaro / Educational Meeting / National Education / Education System Order of 1872 / Education System Order of 1876 / 教育令 / 大学区教育会議 / 教育改革 / 教育令期 / 学制改革案 / 教育交流 / 学制期 / 岩倉使節団 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, in order to analyze the decentralization and deregulation of educational policy in Japan, we focused on the educational administration of TANAKA Fujimaro from 1873 until 1880 and revealed the particularity of his policy. The results are as follows. 1)We studied the problem between regulation and deregulation of Tanaka from the perspective of the framework of "modern nation state," and showed that Tanaka had the idea of national education to contribute to the formation of modern nation, making much of both liberty and self-government. 2)We revealed the contents of the educational meetings from the second half of the 1870s to the first half of the 1880s and, standing on them, revealed that Tanaka had the idea that educational specialist's self-governed educational society. 3)We analyzed the articles about education in Japan on the media in America, and showed how American journalism reported and evaluated the education directed by Tanaka. 4)We decipher and showed on paper in type the contents of the following source: the letters for Tanaka and the diary of the educational meetings in the 1870s. All of them are quite valuable and will be fundamental source for the studies from now on.