Relation between clarification of the quality of child's experience in actual life and the core literacy structure : Assumption of a new aspect of the achievements problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
MURAVAMA Shiro  Daito Bunka University, Professor of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (40138566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKI Masafumi  Daito Bunka University, Associate professor of Literature, 文学部, 助教授 (60190120)
KADOWAKI Atsushi  Tsukuba University, Professor of Education, 教育学系, 教授 (80015924)
ISHII Hisao  Daito Bunka University, Associate professor of Literature, 文学部, 助教授 (30330947)
KUDOMI Yoshiyuki  Hitotsubashi University, Professor of Sociology, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (40078952)
IKEYA Hisao  Nippon Fukushi University, Professor of Social welfare, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90136367)
小澤 浩明  中京大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (60288438)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLiteracy / Core literacy / Experience in actual life / The practical observation method / Redefinition of ground achievement / Less achievement child / 生活体験 / 読解リテラシー / 科学リテラシー / 数学リテラシー / コミュニケーションリテラシー / 学習困難児 / 教育実践 / カリキュラム / メディアリテラシー / 健康リテラシー
Research Abstract
The research on three years has been brought together in the report 'Relation between clarification of the quality of child's experience in actual life and the core literacy structure : Assumption of a new aspect of the achievements problem'. The outline of the result of this research is stated below.
First, the literacy concept was theoretically examined. The term "Literacy" used in the polysemy was provided for, "Understanding, mastering it for a variety of information, knowledge, and the medium, doing the judgment and the action of my own way, understanding of this world, participation in this world, and appearances of the man ability of such a quality" in Japan of today there. And, the school knowledge the literacy was reexamined from the aspect "Something necessary ability for children who lived in the 21st century".
Secondarily, "Question paper investigation to the fabric of life and literacy primary and junior and senior high school students" was conducted. The investigation tried … More to understand a modern transformation of children's experience in actual lives, and to solve child's body, living activity, communications style, and a qualitative relation to the learning outcome of arithmetic and mathematics. As a result, the literacy structure that seemed to be required now does not grow up or develop in the children's life changes, therefore, issues such as rebuilding in the family and the region life, and the significant problem of school education are occurred.
Thirdly, the child who has a problem in achievement was continuously analyzed by the practical observation method with the site teacher. While the cause of delay of achievement is prescribed by an economical, cultural hierarchy, it is proved that too much learning pressure to children causes more to the distortion of achievement and resistance to the study.
According to the research, under the literacy concept, the redefinition of today's achievement especially ground achievement by relation to life experience is required. Less