少子化と地域差を考慮した基礎学力を保障するための小中高一貫教育の総合調査研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Shinji  NIER, Department for Educational Policy and Evaluation, Senior Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (30235163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Ikuo  NIER, Department for Educational Policy and Evaluation, Director, 教育政策・評価研究部, 部長 (10130296)
KAWASHIMA Keiji  NIER, Department for Higher Education, Senior Researcher, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (50224770)
KIOKA Kazuaki  NIER, Department for Higher Education, Senior Researcher, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (10186182)
YASHIKI Kazuyushi  NIER, Department for Educational Policy and Evaluation, Senior Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (70150026)
NATORI Kazuyoshi  NIER, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70026623)
菊地 栄治  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (10211872)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsK-12 / difference between the areas / assurance of skills and knowledge / entrance examination / selection system / 総合的な学習の時間 / 学力 / 国際学力調査 / 小中連携教育 / 中高一貫教育 / 基礎学力 / 学校接続
Research Abstract
1. School Choice and General Education
In many countries there are some kinds of streams in the secondary school system. It is very difficult to give possibilities for broad scope of subject choice in small schools. There are possibilities to provide broad scope of subject choice if they use a distance education system as in the U.S.A. or Australia. On the contrary it is effective to introduce school choice system in city parts.
2. Evaluation by Standard Test
Many countries tend to introduce standard tests by the end of some grade. They try to major skills and knowledge and let teachers pressure to assure the results. If they have only one standard, students, who can't reach the standard, loose their interests for learning.
3. School Evaluation and Assurance the Quality of Education
In many countries which fulfill standard tests, they are interested in the results of tests. But it's much important te develop the skills and knowledge of students. That means not only the results of tests but process of the development in each student has to be considered. The efforts of the schools should be shown for all.
4. Harmony of Diversities and Cummon Education
The educational policy in Japan tried to change from teaching very controlled and homogeneous knowledge and skills to supporting self learning of the students. But nowadays the trend is changing to teach basic skills and knowledge which all students need. In addition to basic skills and knowledge, students should be developed good social skills. Not only for the purpose of the realization for themselves, but for the contribution for communities or the state, the concepts of "Literacy" must be inspected what that means. Or the relation of "literacy" and "competencies" has to be inspected for the sake of clarify the aim of the school system.