| Project/Area Number |
15330173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Meijo University (2006) National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2003-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
KIOKA Kazuaki Meijo University, Graduate School of Professional Development for Educational Design and Management, Professor, 大学院大学・学校づくり研究科, 教授 (10186182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Ikuo Meijo University, National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Development for Educational Policy and Evaluation, the deputy, Professor, 教育政策・評価研究部, 部長 (10130296)
SAKANO Shinji Tamagawa University, Development of Education, Arts and Education, Associate Professor, 通信教育部, 助教授 (30235163)
KATO Tadahide Meijo University, National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Development for Higher Education, research fellow, Associate Professor, 教育政策・評価研究部, 研究員 (30344782)
OKI Kiyotake Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences 1 & 2, Associate Professor, 第一第二文学部, 助教授 (70267433)
FUKUMOTO Michiyo Yamanashi Eiwa College, Development Humanities, Associate Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (40387410)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | school evaluation / school inspection / school review / organizational development / new public management / external evaluation / New Zealand / 組織マネジメント / 自己評価 / 他者評価 / 内部評価 / 学校参加 / 組織開発 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, while following the actual condition of the advanced self-governing body which is building the school evaluation system centering on school self-valuation, the school evaluation system in some foreign countries, such as Britain which is advancing institutionalization of external evaluation, the United States, Germany, France, and New Zealand, was analyzed. While clarifying related structure of an educational administrative and fiscal reform and a school evaluation system, some subjects towards development promotion of a school evaluation system were shown. In Japan, although the systems configuration is planned focusing on self-valuation, even if school evaluation looks back upon the history, it is clear that the fixing having been obstructed by various factors. So, in these days, it is involved with deployment of a school councilor system, and the trial which introduces external evaluation also occurs. In many foreign countries, it turns out that reservation of evaluation implementation organization's neutrality, independency, and an evaluator's specialty nature, security of an "objection", maintenance of the support organization to a school, etc. have been a subject towards the systems configuration. Japanese universities of teacher education are expected to establish these functions.