Study on failure transition from postsecondary education work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor (60204658)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsschool to work transition / FREETER / underemployment / career guidance / placement service / 進路指導 / 高等教育 / 高校教育 / 職業への移行
Research Abstract
In this research project, I conducted the following studies each year. [FY2003] In order to make a questionnaire which was used in the next year project, I interviewed the students, graduates, dropout students, and career counselors, and shed light on the details of the transition from university, junior college and specialized training college. In addition, I visited the YOUNG JOB SPOT and interviewed the staffs and users. [FY2004] I conducted the similar interviews in last year and the questionnaire (postal survey) which was targeted to the students who were about to be graduated from the 11 universities in KANTO area. [FY2005] I analyzed the data of the questionnaire conducted in last year. [FY2003-2005] I visited the Institute for Policy Research Education & Social Policy in Northwestern University, and saw Professor James Rosenbaum. In addition, I exchanged the information with him and collected the various resources.
As a result of the above studies, I clarified the following points. First, the students of the non-selective universities tend to be a long period of their job search. Furthermore, if he/she doesn't have a clear motivation of the studying at those universities, he/she tends to be difficult to choose a new career after graduate. Second, in America, compared to the students of the community colleges, those of the for-profit universities tend to transit to work smoothly. Third, I clarified the process of making young people's aspiration.