Policies and Strategies for International Student/Educational Exchange in the Asia-Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Masahiro  Hitotsubashi University, Center for International Exchange, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (90200899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Tsuyoshi  Komazawa University Department of Sociology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00119108)
SHIRATSUCHI Satomi  Kyushu University International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (60154374)
OTA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Lecturer, 大学院商学研究科, 講師 (70345461)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinternational education policy / comparative research / survey on universities / interview research / policies in Asia-Pacific countries / 大学対象アンケート調査 / 日本の大学のケース研究 / 日本の大学の国際化戦略 / 日本の大学の留学生受入れ政策 / アジア諸国との比較 / アジア太平洋諸国 / 中国 / 留学教育交流戦略研究 / コスト・ベネフィット分析 / ツイニング・プログラム / アジア太平洋地域の比較研究
Research Abstract
In the 2004 fiscal year, we examined policies of international student exchange in Asia-Pacific countries. We conducted interviews with more than 75 people, and the findings were published in March, 2005, as an interim report entitled Policies and Strategies of International Exchange Strategies in the Asia-Pacific Countries. The report is downloadable at: http://www.george24.com/ yoko39/publications,htm
In addition to this publication, we also presented our research outcomes at the poster session of Intercultural Education Society of Japan (May, 2005), the keynote lecture at the JAFSA: Association for International Education annual summer seminar (July, 2005), the 4th International Symposium of the Waseda University 21st Century COE Program (December, 2005), the panel session of the 50th anniversary convention of Comparative and International Education Society (March, 2006), the Japanese Central Council for Education (June, 2006) and the JAFSA annual summer seminar (August, 2006).
Finall … More y, we conducted a survey on the internationalization and international education policies of all Japanese universities from the year 2005 to 2006. The high response rate (i.e., 50.5%) of the survey was obtained, and the result of the research was published in the final report, Japanese Universities at a Crossroads: Research Report on the Internationalization and International Education Exchange of Japanese Universities. From the data collected by the survey, the following findings were discovered. (1) The small number of universities had the vision or mission of internationalization. (2) Universities were neither engaged on staff development nor interested in staff career path for international education and research. (3) National universities made efforts for internationalization, but local public universities did not much. (4) Offshore programs of universities were unfavorable comparing with universities of other developed countries. (5) Universities did not consider international students as highly skilled labor force or immigrants. (6) The relations between conventional sending/source countries and receiving/destination countries of international students changed drastically. Through this publication, we believe that we put forward foundations for discussion on what should be looked into and what kind of policy measures need to be taken in the context of rapidly changing international education in Asia. Less