Research on School and Teacher culture's changes caused by the "Period for Integrated Study"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KUREBAYASHI Nobuyuki  Shiga University, the Faculty of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40262068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Yasushi  Shinsyu University, the Faculty of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80242105)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe Period for Integrated Study / educational reform / school culture / teacher culture / survey with teachers / 質問紙調査報告 / 学校の自律性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the reality of 'the Period of Integrated Study' and its impact on schools and teachers from the perspective of educational sociology. The following four surveys with managers and teachers of public schools (primary schools and junior high schools) were conducted in this project.
・interview survey with managers on the practice of 'the Period of Integrated Study'
・questionnaire survey with managers on the practice of 'the Period of Integrated Study'
・questionnaire survey with teachers who took in charge of 'the Period of Integrated Study'
・interview survey with teachers on the practice of 'the Period of Integrated Study'
The findings are as follows.
(1)'The Period of Integrated Study' has removed many existed structures and frameworks, which continued to regulate the school education, and has promoted their changes. However it was not able to cross the border of educational structure such as subjects, egalitarianism, and the frameworks of the relationship between teachers and pupils.
(2)Teachers consider the introduction of 'the Period of Integrated Study' has positive effects on class management, establishing good relationships between a teacher and pupils, teachers' professionalism, and teaching methods of subjects.
(3)There are more effects in primary schools than in junior high schools.
(4)There is a gap between 'the Period of Integrated Study' and the systematic and cultural structure of present-day schools and that discourages the practice of this new experiment.
Finally, for the effective practice of 'the Period of Integrated Study', it is essential to reform the structure of schools itself and the teachers' consciousness. The reform, however should not remain in the improvement of the existed educational system, but it should be more like organizational and systematic one including the institutional positioning of teachers.