A basic Research on Study Support to "First Generation Students" in Universalized Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
HAMANA Yoko  Kansai University of International Studies, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (60164919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Ginko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Art and Science, Assistant Professor, 地域教育文化学部, 助教授 (10282196)
IWAI Hiroshi  Kansai University of International Studies, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (30269956)
WILLIAMS Gerald  Kansai University of International Studies, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (30341035)
NISHIMURA Yukimitsu  National Faculty of Population and Social Security Research, Senior Researcher, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第2室長 (80334267)
INOUE Yoshikazu  Kansai University of International Studies, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer, 人間学部, 専任講師 (10324592)
濱名 篤  関西国際大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90198812)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFirst-Generation Students / College Portfolio / Student Support / First Year Experience / 第一世代問題
Research Abstract
We have advanced this research project in two groups, each group had different theme. One was the "First Generation" group, which investigated the features of "First Generation" students and problems that they will probably face in the transition process from high-school to university, another was the "College Portfolio" group, which tried to develop the prototype of college portfolio that will support the study and adjustment of students in transition process.
The former group reviewed the studies about "First Generation" in America and Japan, and re-analyzed the some university student surveys and SSM and JGSS surveys in Japan, and performed the interview survey to the parents who have not experienced higher education. As the result, we could clarify the problems on adjustment process of "First Generation" students and we could acquire the basic data that is expected to contribute to develop the model supporting them.
The latter group collected the studies about portfolio in primary, secondary and higher education, and the cases in which college portfolios are successfully used in American higher education. In 2005 Feb, we invited researcher and director who were practicing First Year Experience program in America, and held workshop in Awaji and Kansai University of International Studies. In addition, we advised the students of Kansai University of International Studies to make the college portfolio, together with the new pedagogies. Now we have further task to develop the use method of college portfolios and to verify the effects of them in higher education.