A Study of Secondary Education Reform in the United Kingdom : Comprehensive Schools and Diversification Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takeshi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Senior Researcher, 国際研究協力部, 総括研究官 (90099804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Naoko  Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部, 助教授 (40211792)
YANAGIDA Masaaki  Aoyama Gakuin University College of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20260523)
KAKIUCHI Maki  Tattori University Center for Education and Society, Associate Professor, 生涯教育総合センター, 助教授 (70324994)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUnited Kingdom / secondary education / comprehensive / diversification / general education / parental choice / support / school management / 親の学校選択 / スペシャリスト・スクール / シティ・アカデミー / シティズンシップ / 総合制学校 / 16歳以後の教育 / Aレベル試験 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
Labour Government, currently in office in the UK has been promoting policies characterized such features as increasing new kinds of secondaxy schools, giving more powers individual schools managing their owa matters, and emphasizing parental choice of schools We axe interested in influences of such policies on comprehensive schools, which have traditionally been supported by labour Party and have become a large majority of secondary schools So we tried to grasp main features of these policies and real conditions of schools through literary reviews and visiting schools and researchers in the UK
While policies of current government which focus increasing new kinds of secondary schools are aiming at raising school standards through parental choice and competition between schools for the UK to survive economic competition among developed countries, we can find another aspects of policies, attaching importance to support deprived areas and families Those policies are characteristics of socia … More l democratic policies emphasizing welfare and support, while anther aspects of policies are following neo-liberal ideals emphasizing competition.
New kinds of secondary schools are trying to introduce sponsorships and another supports from outside schools, and with these supports are focusing on particular specialism within National Curriculum to make their own particular characteristics and ‘ethos'. Those characteristics and ‘ethos' would help parents choose their children's schools. However since those new kind of secondary schools have been remodeled or reestablished from existing, in some case failing, schools, they are not free from their predecessors' evaluation, and how to overcome such evaluation seems to be their future challenge. And especially in the case of academies, which are invested lot of public resources, they must prove their cost-effectiveness.
At present, the Education and Inspection Bill 2006 has been introduced into the Parliament in February, and under deliberation. We feel very sorry this study ended before the final fate of this new legislation. Less