The Development of a Sequential Curriculum from Elementary School though Senior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60073920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASU Namio  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90018044)
TANAKA Touji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40128046)
OOTAKA Izumi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70176907)
井田 仁康  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (20203086)
飯田 範子  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (00344846)
谷川 彰英  筑波大学, 附属学校教育局, 教育局長(理事) (90015917)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssequential curriculum / curriculum development / subject matter / Japanese language / extra-activity / comprehensive study / vocabulary / スキル / ニュージーランド / 才能ある子ども / カリキュラム / 国語の語彙力 / 物理分野の基礎概念 / 特別の才能資質のある子供 / Boarding School / 特別才能教育 / 小・中・高一貫 / 教科・教科外
Research Abstract
The purpose of our project is to get deep insight into the theory of curriculum and to develop a sequential curriculum from elementary school through senior high school. We have made a study on this theme for three years,2003-2005. This project have been approached from four perspectives. The first is the research on the comprehensive curriculum framework from elementary school though senior high school based on a philosophy of the school curriculum. The second is the development of each subject matter curriculum of Japanese language, mathematics, science, social studies, English as a foreign language, physical and health education and homemaking. The third is the development of the curriculum of moral education, extra-activity and comprehensive study hours except for the subject matters. The fourth is the comparative study among foreign countries.
The symposium was held in 2004. The teachers whose schools had developed the innovative curriculum presented their own curriculum and practices. We discussed with them and learned that there were some different types of school curriculum. The vocabulary achievement of the students in our attached schools was surveyed in 2005-2006. The result was not so good in the questions about the traditional kanji vocabularies. We developed the curriculum that focused on our traditional language expressions in Japanese language subject. We searched for the development of a sequential curriculum in each subject matter and we had the conferences in the subjects of mathematics and physical education in cooperation with the teachers of our attached schools. And we presented the new curriculum movements in New Zealand, German, Taiwan and America.