A Comprehensive Developmental Study of Introducing English into Public Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kuichi  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50153797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masahiro  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00136623)
HOJO Reiko  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50199460)
NOJI Miyuki  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Instructor, 学校教育学部, 講師 (40251863)
OHHASHI Nagisa  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Instructor, 学校教育学部, 講師 (90283043)
WAKAYAMA Masayuki  Aichi Shukutoku University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60303195)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselementary school English / curriculum development / survey / school delivery lessons / teacher-training programs / 教員研修 / 小学校英語 / 研修プログラム / 小学校英会話活動
Research Abstract
In the last year of this research project from 2006 to 2007, the following four research studies were conducted. In the first study short-term English learning programs were developed for both kindergarten and elementary school, both of which are attached to the university where most researchers of this research project belong to. At the institutions, university students and graduate school students gave English classes in the style of team teaching. In the second study a short-term English learning program was created in order to nurture the attitudes of self-efficacy of sixth graders utilizing musical elements, such as songs and chants. In the third study, information concerning English teaching at Japanese Schools in England and Switzerland, as well as Okinawa prefecture in Japan. In the fourth study, survey studies were conducted in August of 2006 and in January of 2007 in Chiba prefecture. The participants were elementary and junior high school teachers. The purpose of the survey was collecting data about their needs for teacher training for English teaching at public elementary schools. The main purpose of the survey was to understand what kinds of classroom English were necessary for the teachers.
As for the first and the second studies, the programs were positively evaluated by students and teachers of both kindergarten and elementary school students.