The Cause and Remedy for Flat Pitch Singing by Computer Assisted Visual Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAO Tadahiro  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40024046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yoko  Tottori University, Faculty of Regional Science, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (20283963)
SHINZANOH Masakazu  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10242893)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsflat singing / sharp singing / visual feedback / correctional feedback / target model / 提示刺激音 / 純音 / ピッチ解析 / 音楽能力 / 音楽文脈 / ピッチマッチ / 声域 / 調子外れ / 発声法 / 裏声 / 表声 / 純音モデル
Research Abstract
This study is 1) to clarify the cause and effect of flat pitch production, and 2) to demonstrate the remedy method by computer assisted visual feedback. The term "flat pitch production" can be defined as a slight degree of poor pitch singing. Two kinds of experiments were conducted : (1)perception of pitch difference (2)pitch-interval matching accuracy to 3 kinds of stimulus models : vocal, piano and pure tone. It can be concluded that there is the little relationship between pitch discrimination and pitch-interval matching accuracy. However, some accurate singers could not discriminate the difference in 4 or 5 Hz between 2 tones. Most of the students went slightly flat when they produced pitch-intervals in response to the pure tone and piano tone models (p<.001). They sang significantly higher to the vocal model. There was also a slight difference between male and female singing production. Female students had a tendency toward lower singing using their falsetto voice. The model differences have a strong influence on the pitch production process.
Regarding the remedy program, we used the correctional feedback system for flat singers, which could correct the flat part of singing by Protools + Autotune & Melodyne 2.6. Flat singers can see and listen both original flat singing and corrected pitch singing by visual line on the computer display. Corrected singing is their own voice so that they could easily imitate it as a target model. In fact, a vocal major student remarkably improved her flat singing by computer assisted visual feedback. We concluded that correctional visual feedback is effective for improving flat singing.