The exploitation of the social experience type teaching materials to extend the creativeness and the sociability that assumed an entrepreneur a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
TAKANORI Hideaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40335310)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEntrepreneur ship education / Carrier education / elementary course / social experience type teaching materials / Web teaching materials / Ability to utilize information / アントレプレナーシップ教育 / 起業教育 / キャリアエデュケーション
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is development of teaching materials about entrepreneurship education in an elementary school and inspection of the education effect of teaching materials.
In the first year, a survey of a practice example was carried out in foreign country and Japan. In the second year, we produced Web teaching materials "KID'S ENTRE".
These teaching materials have four characteristics.
The first point, these teaching materials are the first full-scale package type teaching materials for a primary schoolchild.
The second point, the teaching materials make it possible that a student learns a skill of learning through a social experience. The third point, the teaching materials develop computer literacy of a student and guidance ability of information education of a teacher.
As for the fourth point, the teaching materials enable opinion interchange between students and example interchange between teachers by Internet.
In the third year, I used these teaching materials and taught it in three elementary schools and one junior high school.
By a survey after a class, 88% of students answered it that a class was pleasant and 74% of students wanted to take a class once again. The student answered that they learned to "think by oneself", "do not give up till the last" and "challenge by oneself". The student learned that it was important "to began new work" and "to think what they worked for" from entrepreneur.
In addition, by self-evaluation of a student, it was a result that 58% of a student "thought about work future well".
From the result, it became clear that students understood an aim of these teaching materials well, and the teaching materials were effective.