The acceptance of a foreign culture : An experimental and historical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Wakayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yumi  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60249406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAO Tadahiro  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40024046)
KITAYAMA Atsuyasu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50153135)
OGAWA Yoko  Tottori University, Faculty of Regional Science, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (20283963)
YASUDA Hiroshi  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10182338)
KAN Michiko  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70314549)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsacceptance of a foreign culture / vocalization / scheme of Japanese school songs / head voice production / sound source / vocal production / recordings / 身体 / 児童発声 / 洋楽受容 / 発声 / 音声分析 / ピッチ抽出 / 聴取実験 / ヴォイス・クオリティー / 音感
Research Abstract
In the first year, in order to study the acceptance by the Japanese of western music during the Meiji period we reviewed both available literature and recordings of both professional and children's singing. On the basis of our study we formed the opinion that the Japanese at the time had more trouble with the western style of singing than the playing of instruments.
In the 2^<nd> year, having studied the literature and carried out a psychological assessment test on about 33 students, we discovered that there were two ways of studying western singing-that taught by missionaries and that taught at Tokyo Music School.
In the 3^<rd> year, we studied "Shoka" (Japanese school songs) in the Meiji era. This led to further study of the effects the entrenched Shoka scheme had on singing.