Historical research of the SAKUMON-centered arithmetic education form the end of the Taisho era to the early part of the Showa era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Atsumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, associate professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50168621)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsShimizu Jingo / SAKUMON / life-centered arithmetic education / 作問主義算術教育 / 奈良女子高等師範学校附属小学校
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the way of the treatment of SAKUMON in "life-centered arithmetic" in the early part of the Showa era. We pay attention to the practice of Shimizu Jingo and Iwashita, Fujiwara and Inatsugu. They play a central role in the practice of "life-centered arithmetic".
Through consideration, we find the following facts.
(1) Shimizu developed a new curriculum which was intended to coordinate children's mathematical activities in daily life and the contents of the national textbook. He set himself to make the arithmetic workbook which was in conformity to ideas of SAKUMON-centered arithmetic education and could be used together with the national textbook in class by teachers.
(2) The chief aim of arithmetic education by Iwashita was to develop the qualitative thinking. SAKUMON was a part of the practice to develop children's qualitative attitude in daily life. Fujiwara restricted the position of SAKUMON in his arithmetic education with the reflections that arithmetic education based on SAKUMON is not able to prepare the curriculum. He changed SAKUMON's position into one of methods of teaching arithmetic, namely the representation of the qualitative life. Inatsugu attempted to accord logicism with psychologism in arithmetic education. Generalization and specialization of mathematical thinking were the scaffold to accord them. SAKUMON became the teaching and learning method to cultivate specialization. Shimizu's study of curriculum development based on SAKUMON had an attraction for him.
(3) The treatment of SAKUMON in arithmetic education was changed internal and external in the process of developing "life-centered arithmetic".