The Continuous Research on Mathematical Attainment at Primary School Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
IIDA Shinji  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20184351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60239895)
SHIMIZU Norihiro  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50284451)
NAKAHARA Tadao  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90034818)
KOYAMA Masataka  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教授 (30186837)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPrimary School Mathematics / Attainment / Continuous Research / Longitudinal Research / Progress / Fixity / International Information Exchange / Many Nations / 縦継的研究
Research Abstract
This study is a part of the International Project on Mathematical Attainment (IPMA). We monitored the mathematical progress of children from the first year of compulsory schooling throughout primary school and studied the various factors that affect the progress. In Japan, the total of eight different public schools have agreed to participate in this project. We asked all two-cohort children (1st cohort : about 500 children, 2nd cohort : about 440 children) and their classroom teachers from these schools to be involved and to take mathematical attainment tests for six years since 1999. We developed these tests by translating English tests of IPMA into Japanese without changing the mathematical essence such as numbers, operations and so on.
As a result of analysis, we found out the following :
・The teaching and learning of mathematics at the lower grades was relatively effective.
・At the higher grades, the mathematical attainment of advanced contents was not so good. More efforts should be made in the teaching and learning of advanced contents.
By comparing the mathematical attainment of advanced contents, we could find the conspicuous differences between schools and between classrooms. Moreover, we could consider upon the evaluation about the mathematical attainment by means of comparing the performance of Japanese pupils with that of pupils in Singapore.