| Project/Area Number |
15330193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | NAGASAKI University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Keiko NAGASAKI University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40264189)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONOSE Masato Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40224290)
NAKA Makiko Hokkaidou University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00172255)
MATSUMOTO Hitoshi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40274039)
MIYAHARA Sueharu Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00295099)
CHIJIIWA Kouichi The International University Of Kagoshima, Faculty of welfare society, Professor, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (90163724)
久米 公 四国大学, 文学部, 教授 (00110346)
余郷 裕次 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90191535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | writing letters / composition / pay attention to someone / English words / carefulness / individual quality / development / writer distinction / 聴解力 / 作文力 / 書字力 / 言語能力 / 校長先生の話 / 三島小学校 / 統制なし / 書字行為 / 書く / 聞く / 字形 / パラメトリック / 記憶 / 効果 / 書字 / 手書き文字 / 文章表現能力 / 経年的変化 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Publication of a final report We published a filial report on March, 2007. The following is a table of contents. Preface (Suzuki) §1 Students can remember English words better if they write it more careful and bigger. (NAKA, TAKEDA, MATSUBAYASHI, HATANO) §2 A study of relations between "listening" and "writing" for elementary students what Influence did a discourse of principal makes students' "sense of writing" and "an ability of writing" ? - (ONOSE, SUZUKI, KUME, IWAO, MATSUNAGA) §3 A record of a round table. -A relation between "listening" activity and the development of an ability of language: a case of Mishima elementary school- (SUZUKI, ONOSE, TANAKA, NAGATA) §4 The significance and possibility of dealing with the individual quality of the appearance of written letters on Shosha education. -considering the relation of standards of Shosha education-(MATSUMOTO) §5 On line writer distinction using an average pattern of category. (MIYAHARA, TAKIGAWA) 2. Results and assignment 1) It is popular fo
… More
r us to write English words to remember. However, we didn't identify the effect of writing to remember the words on both earlier studies and this study. So we experimented on students on the condition of "writing" "reading" "writing carefully" "reading carefully". We got the result that the effect of "wiring carefully" is twice as good as other conditions. As we experimented on students on the condition of "small size" "middle size" "big size" "king size" as a writing size of figures and English words, we got the result that we had a good learning in writing English words by big size. Especially, the condition of king size is better quality than other conditions. 2) We analyzed the composition of Mishima elementary school. We got the results that students' ability of writing letters became better than before concerning grades of "space between letters" and "shape of letters". Students might have been affected by a principal's lecture. And when a principal took up students' compositions at his lecture, student's had a motivation to write composition, and they grew up their writing ability. We will have analyzed classes of Mishima elementary school after this, and observed the development of students' language abilities. Less