Research Regarding Curriculum Development for "Appreciation" Learning Within Arts Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSHIGA-UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Akira  SHIGA-UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90176868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIZEKI Shin-ya  SHIGA-UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80324557)
KANBAYASHI Tunemichi  RITUMEIKAN-UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・先端総合芸術科, 教授 (80089862)
UMEZAWA Keiichi  MIMASAKA-JUNIOR COLLEGE, Professor, 教授 (80269993)
MATUOKA Hirotoshi  SIMANE WOMEN'S COLLEGE, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10321184)
IZUMIYA Yoshio  OKAYAMA-UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30263552)
赤木 里香子  岡山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40211693)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsappreciation learning / arts education / survey report / curriculum / arts and crafts / art / アンケート / 国際シンポジウム
Research Abstract
A survey was performed of the current practice of appreciation learning within drawing and construction and arts courses at Japanese elementary and middle schools nationwide. The results were totaled, and creation was made of a "Survey Report Regarding Appreciation Learning and Guidance within Drawing and Construction Courses and Arts Courses." In this way, a variety of aspects became clear : problem points in current art education at schools, the awareness of instructors concerning appreciation learning, the contents, methods, and evaluations of appreciation learning, and the current status and problem points of university education curriculum designed to foster new teachers. Also, in the questionnaire section called "Open statements," one can read various worries and the true sentiments of teachers regarding their classes ; in this way, this Report serves as fundamental reference material that helps to close the gap between theory and practice.
On the basis of the above-described Repo … More rt, persons in charge of subordinate research each made progress in research founded on their own issues of interest, and the results were gathered successfully in presentations at various academic conferences and in contributions to scholarly journals, etc. This varied research was pursued bearing in mind, of course, aspects of school education that are necessary for curriculum creation for appreciation learning within drawing and construction and arts courses, yet also under a broad perspective that considered lifelong learning, infant education, and education in arts such as calligraphy, etc.
Further, the scope was not limited only to appreciation education in Japan. From the perspective of ascertaining current information about appreciation education within East Asia and to foster research exchanges, Korean researchers were invited focus on "appreciation." Therein, while also reporting on the historical background of Japanese appreciation education, the current status of related school education in Japan, and other key topics, the issues shared by both countries, as well as their differences, became clarified.
In addition, for the development of curriculum models for appreciation learning, cases were collected, and further was research performed regarding appreciation learning chiefly at elementary and middle schools. Here, an attempt was made to construct curriculum models based on such case-based research. For improved model creation, research must be performed on the basis of a further increase in actual cases of appreciation learning, and the appropriateness of models must be validated. Less