Neurocognitive support for children with difficulties in attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hisaki  Ibaraki University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40092514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Tamie  Ibaraki University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70091866)
MAEKAWA Hisao  Tsukuba University, Institute of Disability Science, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50165635)
SHINODA Haruo  Rissyo University, Faculty of Psychology, Professor, 心理学部, 教授 (90235549)
SHOJI Hiroaki  Ibaraki University, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30302318)
OKAZAKI Shinji  Tsukuba University, Institute of Disability Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (40334023)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsATTENTIONAL DIFFICULITIES / COGNITIVE NEUROSCIENCE / SPECIAL SUPPORT EDUCATION / INTELLECTUAL DIFFICULTIES / READING / WRITING / SPEAKING / HEARING / 事象関連電位 / 注意欠陥 / 多動性障害 / 単音節語音知覚 / 注意欠陥児 / 選択的注意 / ダウン症 / 低視力 / 注意障害児 / 連続遂行課題 / 運動関連脳電位 / 近赤外分光イメージング
Research Abstract
Difficulty in Attention might be concerned with one or multiple mulfunction of perception, cognition, memory, learning and motor action. Therefore, not only in ADHD, but also in intellectual difficulties, autism and learning disabilities (writing disorder and dyslexia), their symptoms might more or less rooted in functional states of attention. Aiming to design an educational support for them, we executed neuropsychological evaluation and cognitive neuroscientific measurement. This study is made from six subtopics, and outline of those subtopics are as follows.
(1)Evaluation of visual attention (intellectual difficulties)
Behavioral and neurophysiological (ERP) data of visual attention were examined and educational supports for them were mentioned.
(2)Evaluation of auditory attention (intellectual difficulties, Down's syndrome, dyslexia)
Behavioral and neurophysiologic (ERP) data of auditory attention were examined and educational supports for them were mentioned.
(3)Conscious state and information processing in the brain (ADHD, Visual difficulties)
Behavioral and neurophysiological(ERP, NIRS) data of attentional difficulties were examined and educational supports for them were mentioned.
(4)Motor function
Behavioral and neurophysiological (EMG, MRCP) data were examined.
(5)Education and learning support (intellectual difficulties, Down's syndrome, mild developmental difficulties)
Evidence based support for children with various difficulties were proposed.
(6)Cognitive neuroscience and special educational support
Evidence based support in special education were proposed.