A Study of Support Center for education of the visually impaired applying the teaching methods accomplished in the special school for the visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Yoshiko  University of Tsukuba, Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00302365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Makio  University of Tsukuba, Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80000280)
KIZAWA Toshibumi  University of Tsukuba, Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (80211837)
SASHIMA Tsuyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (20241763)
MINAGAWA Haruo  University of Tsukuba, Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (30400691)
飯野 順子  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00344896)
香川 邦生  筑波大学, 心身障害学系, 教授 (60224341)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordseducation for the visually impaired / Special educational needs education / school for the blind / curriculum education / teaching methodology / Special Support Education Research Center / 専門性 / 支援センター / 教育支援センター
Research Abstract
The following studies were set up.
Study 1 : A study of teaching methods developed in the school for the blind.
Mathematic, science (physics and chemistry), and physical education at the school for the blind was recorded on a video tape. As a result "hands-on experiments using all senses", "making an image based on experiments", and "verbalizing the image" were being deliberately instructed.
Study 2 : An open ended interview regarding the needs of visually impaired students in the mainstream school
An open ended in depth interview was conducted towards the visually impaired adults with an experience of entering a mainstream school and transferring to a special school for the blind. As a result, many of the characteristics of visually impaired students were being neglected. A need for an arrangement of a specialist teacher with knowledge of visual impairment in the mainstream schools was mentioned by the interviewees
Study 3 : A study of condition of inclusive education in other countries
Several schools for the blind and mainstream schools in England were visited by the applicant during 2003 and 2004 to see the support system for the visually impaired students. As a result, there was a solid support system supporting the visually impaired students in the mainstream school with qualified teacher for the visually impaired (QTVI) playing a center role.
In addition, the applicant translated "Shaping the Future", a report which states the condition of the visually impaired students in mainstream schools.
Presentations of these results :
Oral presentations were done in the Japanese Association of Special Education (2004), International Council for Education of People with Visual Impairment, East Asia regional conference (2004,Thailand). The translation done in experiment 3 was published.