| Project/Area Number |
15330200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Shinya University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60251005)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Hisao University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50165635)
SHINOHARA Yoshinori University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10150054)
SONOYAMA Shigeki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90226720)
KUMAGAI Keiko University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10272147)
NORO Fumiyuki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (30272149)
米田 宏樹 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50292462)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Learning Disabilities / Autistic Disorders / Attention-Deficit / Hyperactivity disorders / assessment strategies / 注意欠陥・多動性障害 / 発達神経心理学 / 小児精神医学 / 行動分析学 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project was designated to develop assessment strategies and intervention programs for children with high-functioning autism, learning disabilities, and attention deficit hyperactivity disorders. During term of this project, we demonstrated the following points : 1.In a study of medical assessment strategies, we demonstrated a prevention approach to secondary disabilities in children with developmental disabilities, such as aggressive behaviors, anti-social behaviors, and obsessive-compulsive neurosis. 2.In a study of psychological assessment, we demonstrated that psychological strategies for assessment of self-concept in high-functioning children with autism. 3.In a neuropsychological study, it was demonstrated that a mechanism of response inhibitory in children with attention deficit hyperactivity disorders. 4.In a study of an intervention strategy, it was effective for non-vocal children with autism to teach communicative behaviors using a Picture Exchange Communication System (PECS). 5.In a case study of a child with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder who exhibited aggressive behaviors, a functional behavior assessment strategy was effective to reduce the program behaviors in a preschool setting. 6.A comprehensive support program, into which was integrated medical and psychological support strategies, alleviated hyperactivity and other social problem behavior in school in a child who has both asperger's disorder and attention deficit hyperactivity disorders.