The research of family support system for the prevention for child abuse in the child rearing support center.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NANAKIDA atsushi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate Scl. of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60252821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI akira  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate Scl. of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40106761)
TATSUMOTO shin  Miyazaki Univ., Dept. of Education, Associate professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (50279965)
MAEDA yasuhiro  Touhoku University for Walfare, Dept. of walfare, Associate professor, 福祉学部, 助教授 (10337206)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprevention of child abuse / parental skills / behavior modification / support of child rearing / 虐待防止 / 家族支援 / 養育スキル / 親トレーニング / 養育ストレス
Research Abstract
Family social isolation, conflicting workplace demands, inadequate and unaffordable child care, and parent and child needs have strained family life and have led to calls for parent support programs in Scotland. This report describes Year 1 of the Positive Parenting Project, designed to support parents in combating the effects of poverty in four disadvantaged communities in Scotland. A combination of qualitative and quantitative methods was used to evaluate the project, including interviews with parents and key informants, focus group discussions, questionnaires, and diaries. During Year 1, the evaluation focused on analyzing needs and assessing how those needs could be addressed, with baseline reports and community profiles developed for each community. Over 40 parents were consulted to articulate their concerns and contribute to project design and planning. Parents identified a range of issues, including the need for coordinated information on available services and resources, information on child development, and effective ways of forming closer relationships with their children's schools. Findings indicated that parents felt that the support they had received increased their self-awareness and reduced feelings of isolation and being overwhelmed. Parents identified parenting courses as a negative concept and were reluctant to participate because the courses were associated with labels of bad parenting. Collaboration among agencies was the most effective way of reaching parents. Providing child care was essential to parent participation. The report notes that difficulties in reaching fathers require specific strategies targeted at this group.