| Project/Area Number |
15330203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIN Kazutaka Kumamoto University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60124210)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Akira Kumamoto University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70169168)
HOSHIKAWA Takashi Kumamoto University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90221564)
HIGO Shoji Kumamoto University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90251008)
TAKAHARA Akiko Kumamoto University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20264989)
古田 弘子 熊本大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60315273)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | special support education / training program / coordinator / network / students with disabilities / teacher / knowledge / skill / 校内支援体制 / 意識調査 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop the training program for the teachers who are taking the responsibility of special support education. The research was divided into the following three parts. 1. Examination of the training program for the teachers who are taking the responsibility of special support education. Based on the results of KJ method, program analysis came into two parts; one is the individualization of support such as diagnosis, psychological assessment, and support of techniques. Another is the networking of support such as coordination, communication skills, and support in the regular classes. The program, which was refined for three years, was put into practice in an open class, and evaluated. The program consists of knowledge based (basic theory of learning, family supports, and trend of special support education) and skill based (behavior consultation, problem solving, psycho-drama). As evaluation of the participants were positive, then the knowledge based and ski
… More
ll based program will be useful for teacher training who are taking the responsibility of special support education. 2. Research survey on the attitude and training by teachers to special support education. In one school board working together in this study, we surveyed elementary school teachers in 2003 and junior high school teachers in 2005 based on their attitude to special support education and training. As per result, teacher training was needed. Teachers want; to have a place to exchange information, knowledge of special support education, improve their skills, and understanding towards each other. 3. Examination on the intervention method for student with learning disabilities On this study, we were able to find out that teachers want to learn a concrete intervention method for students with learning disabilities. Based on this fact, investigators of this study started an examination on intervention for the students from 2006. Findings were presented in the final report of this study. Less