| Project/Area Number |
15330204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | National University Corporation Yokohama National University (2005) Waseda University (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIDO Hidenori (2005) National University Corporation Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (50293163)
鈴木 陽子 (2003-2004) 早稲田大学, 文学学術院・(文学部), 教授 (30120918)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 哲 流通経済大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10203861)
天野 栄一 流通経済大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (10231987)
関戸 英紀 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (50293163)
鶴岡 大輔 早稲田大学, 文学学術院・(文学部), 講師
河東田 博 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (80258318)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Student with Disability / Higher Education / Developmental Disorder / 学習障害(LD) / 高機能自閉症 / アスペルガー障害 / 注意欠陥多動性障害(ADHD) / 第4回〔交流・研究・研修会〕 / 第4回交流懇談会 / 第2回障害学生の高等教育国際会議 / 本調査「障害を持つ学生に対する支援に関する調査」 / 障害者高等教育支援交流・研究・研修会 / 障害者高等教育支援交流懇談会 / 大学内の支援組織に関するアンケート調査 / 当事者分科会 / 支援者分科会 / 教職者分科会 / 木島英登 / 南村千里 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Nationwide survey of intramural support systems 2.Nationwide survey of the support of students with disabilities Of the universities surveyed : (1)about 85% had taken in students with disabilities ; (2)68% supported students with disabilities on an all-campus scale ; (3)about 58% considered individual student volunteers as the mainspring of the support activities ; (4)7.5% had a special division dedicated to the support of students with disabilities ; and (5)about 39% recognized the necessity of setting up a nationwide network for supporting handicapped students. 3.Holding national meetings, seminars or workshops for the promotion of higher education among handicapped people 4.Holding national seminars on the establishment of intramural preparedness and mutual cooperation for the promotion of higher education among handicapped people Fifty percent of the universities surveyed had past experience in counseling handicapped students. Above all, consultation on developmental disorders was mos
… More
t frequent, with about 60% of the universities having past experience of counseling on this topic. The problems of students with developmental disorders were related to the problems of university life in general, and included interpersonal relationships, difficulties associated with scholastic work, emotional disorders, and difficulties in finding employment. While many of the universities facilitated the counseling and interviewing of students through the setting up of counseling rooms etc., few supported these students in their studies. 5.Holding an international conference on "higher education for handicapped students" In certain countries, such as the U.S. and Sweden, the provision of support for handicapped students is an obligation under the law, and a specific budget is assigned for this purpose. In addition, each university in these countries has ‘a center for supporting handicapped students' and has a higher proportion of enrolled handicapped students than universities in Japan. 6.Symposium of the Japanese Association of Special Education This symposium outlined the future challenges in the support of students with developmental disorders, which included coordination and cooperation with university personnel, development of personal relationships with fellow students, and improvements in the understanding of handicaps by guardians. Less