Number Theory and Geometry related to Algebraic Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YUKIE Akihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20312548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAMURA Masaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60189587)
ISHIDA Masanori  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30124548)
NAKAMURA Tetsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90016147)
HARA Nobuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90298167)
OGATA Shouetsu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90177113)
梶原 健  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00250663)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPrehomogeneous vector spaces / Toric Variety / Algebraic cycles / Motif / Frobenius / 対数アーベル多様体 / test ideal / 密度定理 / 密着閉包 / 対数的代数幾何 / 量子群 / 楕円曲線
Research Abstract
(1) Yukie investigated zeta functions associated with prehomogeneous vector spaces and obtained an estimate of the number of quintic fields with discriminant less than or equal to X.
(2) Hanamura investigated mixed motifs and obtained a result on the Kunneth formula for modular varieties.
(3) Ishida established a theory relating ideal theory (of rings) to rational and real fans for toric varieties. Also he found a real fan analogue of blow-ups of algebraic varieties. Especially for a finite number of blow-ups, he confirmed similarities with the case of algebraic varieties. In algebraic geometry, Zariski-Riemann topology can be defined on the set of valuation rings of the function fields. He defined this notion for rational and real fans using the set of all additive orders on free modules and real vector spaces. Using this Zariski-Riemann topology, he proved the existence of the compactification of toric varieties.
(4) Hara generalized the notion of tight closure of ideals I of rings R of … More positive characteristic to "I-tight closure" and proved various properties for the generalized determinantal ideal τ(I), thus made a foundation of the theory. Using this method, he applied to the proof of a special case of the Fujita conjecture on the global generation of adjoint bundles and to a new proof of the Ein-Lazarsfeld-Smith comparison theorem on the symbolic power of ideals of regular local rings.
(5) Nakamura : If a CM elliptic curve is isogenous to all its Galois conjugate, it is called a Q-curve and has important properties. He classified all Q-curves over the absolute class field of a given imaginary quadratic field. It is well-known that the torsion group of an elliptic curve over a number field is finite. He investigated how the torsion changes among isogenous elliptic curves.
(6) Ogata investigated projective normality and the degrees of the generators of the defining ideals of toric varieties by very ample line bundles, and opbtained some criteria of projective normality and some estimates of the degrees of the defining ideals. Less