Complex symplectic varieties and derived categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2005)
Kyoto University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Yoshinori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80228080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKI Akira  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80027383)
GOTO Ryushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30252571)
USUI Sampei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90117002)
OHNO Koji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20252570)
SATAKE Ikuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80243161)
丸山 正樹  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50025459)
上野 健爾  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40011655)
森脇 淳  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70191062)
加藤 文元  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50294880)
前野 俊昭  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60291423)
川口 周  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20324600)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsderived categories / complex symplectic variety / deformation / Mukai flop / nilpotent orbit / birational geometry / Poisson変形 / 変形理論 / フロップ / 複素シンプレクティック多様性 / シンプレクティック特異点 / 複素単純リー環
Research Abstract
1. Mukai flops : (a) We proved that there is an equivalence between derived categories under a Mukai flop. The equivalence is not obtained from the graph of the flop, but from the fiber product. But the same picture is no more true for a G(2,4) flop ; in other words, the functor obtained from the graph of the fiber product is not an equivalence. (b) The nilpotent orbit closure of Complex a simple Lie algebra is a symplectic singularity. All crepant resolutions of such singularities are obtained as the Springer resolutions. In general, the member of crepant resolutions of a singularity is greater than one. We proved that crepant resolutions of such a nilpotent orbit closure are described as a finite sequence of Mukai flops of type A, D and E_6.
2. Deformations of singular symplectic varieties. We proved that, model the minimal under conjecture, the following are equivalent.
(1) a projective symplectic variety Y has a crepant resolutions
(2) a projective symplectic variety Y has a smoothing by a deformations