Applications of the theory of mixed motifs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANAMURA Masaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60189587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Masanobu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mathematical Science, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (70202017)
MORITA Yasuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20011653)
ISHIDA Masanori  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30124548)
YUKIE Akihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20312548)
SAITO Shuji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Science, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50153804)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmotif / algebraic cycles / cohomology / 代数多様体 / 分解定理 / 三角圏
Research Abstract
1. For a variety with singularities, a theorem of Barthel, Brasselet, Fiesler, Gabber and Kaup asserts that the cycle class of an algebraic cycle in Borel-Moore homoloty can be lifted to a class in intersection cohomology. We gave an alternative proof of this theorem based on the decomposition theorem. Further we formulated a motivic analogue of this theorem, and proved it holds true under the "standard" conjectures on algebraic cycles (due to Grothendieck, Bloch-Beilinson-Murre, and Beilinson-Soule).
2. We gave a definition of intersection Chow group, which is a motivic analogue of intersection cohomology. We gave a detailed account of this theory in a paper.
3. We showed the motivic motivic decomposition theorem (motivic analogue of the decomposition theorem) holds for a Lefschetz pencil with a surface as the total space. The same holds under some hypotheses for a Lefschetz pencil of any dimension.
4. We wrote a paper on the construction of the triagulted category of mixed motivic sheaves over a base variety. This generalizes our previously established theory over a field.