Study on Floer cohomology, mirror symmetry conjecture and singularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associated Professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50223839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Ryoichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20162034)
SATO Hajime  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30011612)
TSUCHIYA Akihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90022673)
KANNO Hiroaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90211870)
FUKAYA Kenji  Kyoto University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSymplectic geometry / Floer cohomology / Lagrangian submanifold / A_∞ algebra / mirror symmetry / deformation theory / obstruction theory / quantum cohomology / シンブレクティック幾何 / フレアコホモロジー / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / フレアホモロジー / ラグランジェ部分多様性 / 正規曲面特異点 / シンプレクティックフィリング / ラクランジュ部分多様体 / 単純特異点 / 単純楕円型特異点 / フィリング
Research Abstract
We revised our paper on obstruction theory and deformation theory of Lagrangian Floer cohomology. This is a joint work with K. Fukaya, Y-G. Oh and K. Ono. In March 2006, we wrote up the manuscript (more than 800 pages) of Chapter 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 and 9 and made the preprint version which were distributed in the world. We established the transversality argument on the spaces with Kuranishi structure. This will play very important role to derive homotopy algebraic structure from various moduli spaces. During the revision, we define the potential function in the context of our-filtered A_∞ algebra and show that it coincides with the super potential of the Landau-Ginzburg model in physics literature. This was predicted by physists Hori and Vafa. In 2006, we have finished to write up the remaining chapters, Chapter 8 and Chapter 10. In Chapter 8, we study the case of semi-positive Lagrangian submanifolds. In this case, we can establish our results over Z or Z_2 coefficients. We apply the results to, for example, the Arnold-Givental conjecture. In Chapter 10, we investigate how the moduli space of pseudo holomorphic discs changes under Lagrangian surgery. We also describe the analytic detail. Moreover, we describe the action of cycles of the ambient symplectic manifold to the filtered A_∞ algebra in terms of L_∞ homomorphism. And we discovered a new relation between the torsion part of our Floer cohomology and Hofer distance of Hamilton isotopy.