Geometry of twistor spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Akira  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80027383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Toshiki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80116102)
ENOKI Ichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associated Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20146806)
GOTO Ryuushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30252571)
NAMIKAWA Yoshinori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80228080)
USUI Sampei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90117002)
宮西 正宜  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80025311)
本多 宣博 (本多 宜博)  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60311809)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstwistor space / self-dual metric / hyperkahler manifold / complex manifold / algebraic dimension / scalar curvature / surface of type VII / Inoue surface / 自己双対多様体 / 群作用 / Douady空間
Research Abstract
1. We have shown the existence of anti-self-dual hermitian metrics on many of the complex surface of class VII. Having modified the method of Kim-Pontecorvo, which itself is the generalization of the method of Donaldson-Friedman, and applying this method to Joyce twistor spaces together with some special elementary divisors on them, we show that the resulting 3-dimensional complex space with normal crossings can be smoothed by deformations and among the resulting manifolds we get desired twistor space for surface of class VII. In order to identify the resulting surface we take a natural cycle of rational curves on the above elementary divisors and consider the smoothing of the resulting triples ; as a result we could show that the Inoue-Hirzebruch surface and parabolic Inoue surfaces (with real parameters).
2. We have constructed a wide class of almost homomorphism compact non-Kahler complex manifolds under the special linear group G=SL(2,C). Given a natural equivariant compactification X of G and a geometrically finite Klein group Γ without cusps such a manifold is obtained as the quotient space by Γ of a maximal domain of discontinuity on X. From their construction they are intimately related with the 3-dimensional hyperbolic manifolds.