Research of fluctuations of phase boundaries in large interacting systems from the probabilistic point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yasunari  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60112075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Katusi  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60218956)
ADACHI Tadayoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30281158)
WATANABE Kiyoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60091245)
YOSHIDA Nobuo  Kyoto University, Garduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (40240303)
MURAI Joshin  Okayama University, Graduatte School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 助手 (00294447)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscentral limit theorem / phase boundary / conditional limit theorem / Widom-Rowlinson model / percolation / Sierpinski carpet lattice / sharp transition / Percolation / フラクタルグラフ / シルピンスキーカーペットグラフ / 相転移 / シェルピンスキーカーペット格子 / 相の共存 / 自由エネルギーの解析性 / スピン系 / Pirogov-Sinaiの定理 / Dobrushin-Hrynivの定理 / 2次元Widom-Rowlinson model / 相共存 / Gibbs分布
Research Abstract
The main aim of this research is to understand the fluctuation of phase boundaries appearing in many mathematical models of phase transitions from the probabilistic view point. Essentially, we could do it only for the Widom-Rowlinson model in two dimensions as a conditional central limit theorem for phase boundaries. However, this type of phenomenon is now well understood during these four years by the works of Ioffe, Bodineau and others. There still remains to be understood related to this problem but we understand that the main problem is solved.
Our second aim was to understand the transition mechanism in percolation when the underlying graph has no translations which act as group of automorphisms of the underlying graph. A typical problem is in the case where the graph has infinitely ramified fractal structure. As an example, percolation in the Sierpinski carpet lattice has not been understood well. We could prove that percolation is sharp for this model. This has been open since 1997. The sharpness of the percolation transition is understood as
1.there is only one critical point
2.below the critical point, the connectivity function decays exponentially
3. above the critical point, the infinite cluster is unique and the dual connectivity decays exponentially with respect to the dual graph distance.