Solution structure around bifurcation points of co-dimension 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tsutomu  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50151296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Takaaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (70026110)
IKEDA Hideo  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60115128)
MORITA Yoshihisa  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10192783)
NINOMIYA Hirokazu  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associated Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90251610)
NAGAYAMA Masaharu  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associated Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (20314289)
阪井 一繁  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 助手 (00288664)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmono-stable system / bifurcation of pulses / phase condition / flow on slope / Hopf bifurcation / combustion equations / combustion pulses / collision of pulses / 双安定反応拡散系 / 内部遷移層 / 分岐構造解析 / 正六角形パターン / ロールパターン / 固有値の絶対値 / パルスダイナミクス / 2重ホップ分岐点 / 周期倍分岐 / カオス的な振る舞い / 対称振動 / 反対称振動
Research Abstract
Masaharu Nagayama (one of investigators of the present research project) has devised a computer code that can analyze bifurcation structures in a neighborhood of double bifurcation points. This code deals with bifurcation phenomena of pulse solutions to mono-stable reaction-diffusion systems, and is equipped with the following two functions : (1)It can find a critical point and construct its bifurcation branch, (2)It can extend existing bifurcation branches. In order to devise the code, we consider the reaction-diffusion system on a finite interval (0,L) subject to the periodic boundary condition where L is a fixed large positive number. From the phase condition we obtain the equation that determines the propagating velocity of traveling pulse, and by the Keller method we express the dependency on a parameter p included in the equation systems. The problem formularized as in the above is numerically solved by the Newton method in the computer code. We note that a solution is a set of {solutions to reaction-diffusion systems, c, p}. When a traveling pulse bifurcates from a standing pulse, there appear two zero-eigenvalues, one of which is a trivial one trivial one corresponding to parallel translation. Our code applies to not only this case but also the cases where two crucial zero-eigenvalues exist except the trivial one.
The head investigator have dealt with standing and traveling combustion pulses of a mathematical model for self-propagating high-temperature syntheses including both the cooling effect and raw material supply system. Employing a piece-wise constant function for the reaction term, we have studied the existence of pulse solutions in a mathematically rigorous way, and also the collision dynamics of combustion pulses on a circle domain.