Study on prehomogeneous vector spaces and micro-local analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MURO Masakazu  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70127934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Kiyoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10022683)
KOBAYASHI Takako  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40252126)
SEKIGUCHI Jiro  Tokyo Noukou University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (30117717)
OSHIMA Toshio  Tokyo Noukou University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50011721)
GYOJA Akihiko  Tokyo Noukou University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50116026)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprehomogeneous vector space / micro-local analysis / Representation of Lie groups / Invariant Theory / Invariant hyperfunctions / Invariant differential equations / Group Theory / fundamental solution / 不変超関数 / 微分方程式 / 微分方程式の基本解 / 不変微分方程式
Research Abstract
In the period of the research, we mainly have been studying invariant differential equations on prehomogeneous vector spaces. The invariant differential equations on prehomogeneous vector spaces we are studying are linear and of constant coefficients, so they are the easiest differential operators to analyze. However, the concrete analysis for the specific differential operators does not seem to be so easy. Indeed, except for the wave operators, the concrete analysis for the specific hyperbolic differential operators with higher order is less well understood. We approached the analysis of invariant differential operators on prehomogeneous vector spaces through the problem of the determination of the support and the singularity spectra of the fundamental solution. In particular, the invariant differential operators on the prehomogeneous vector spaces of commutative parabolic type are hyperbolic differential operators. It is the most orthodox way for the calculation of the singularity propagation to determine the exact singularity spectra of the fundamental solution. We have succeeded to define the singularity propagation sets of the differential operators and determine them.
The most remarkable result is that we have established the "Huygens principle" for the singularity propagation and discover the example for which the "Huygens principle" holds by the explicit computation. We verified that the "Huygens principle" for the singularity propagation holds for the invariant differential operators on prehomogeneous vector spaces. It is an interesting and challenging problem whether the "Huygens principle" is valid for other differential operators.