Studies on a new class of hyperbolic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Tatsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (80127117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Nakao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (30173016)
DOI Shinichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (00243006)
SUGIMOTO Mitsuru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (60196756)
MATSUMURA Akitaka  Osaka University, Infirmation Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60115938)
OKAJI Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (20160426)
梶谷 邦彦  筑波大学, 数学系, 教授 (00026262)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdouble characteristic / null bicharacteristic / Gevrey space / well posedness / hyperbolic operator / initial value problem / elementary decomposition / Hamilton map / Ivrii分解 / 陪特性帯 / 対称化可能 / 還元次数 / 先験的評価 / 重み関数 / 擬微分作用素 / ワイルーヘルマンダークラス
Research Abstract
We have obtained a definitive result about the classification of hyperbolic double characteristics.
A hyperbolic double characteristic is called non effectively hyperbolic characteristic if the Hamilton map at the reference point admits only pure imaginary eigenvalues. A remaining fundamental question was whether the Cauchy problem around non effectively hyperbolic characteristic is C-infty well-posed?
We classify hyperbolic double characteristics whether the behavior of null bicharacteristics around the reference double characteristic is stable with respect to the doubly characteristic manifold, that is whether there exists a null bicharacteristic with a limit point in the doubly characteristic manifold. We have obtained the following results:
If the behavior of null bicharacteristics around the reference double characteristic then the principal symbol is elementary decomposable and the Cauchy problem is C-infty well-posed. On the other hand, if the behavior of null bicharacteristic is unstable then the principal symbol is not elementary decomposable and the Cauchy problem is not C-infty well-posed. We obtained more detailed results. In this unstable case the Cauchy problem is Gevrey 5 well-posed and this index 5 is optimal in the following sense; if there is a null bicharacteristic with a limit point in the doubly characteristic manifold then the Cauchy problem is not Gevrey s well-posed for any s>5.
Based on the above results, we obtained the following result : assume that the codimension of the doubly characteristic manifold is 3 and the all eigenvalues of the Hamilton map remain to be pure imaginary then the Cauchy problem is Gevrey 5 well-posed.