Study on the change of patterns of vortices and waves in fluid flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Tetsuro  Kanazawa Universit, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10033929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Yasuhide  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 数理学研究院, 教授 (30192727)
IGUCHI Tatsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (20294879)
HISHIDA Toshiaki  Niigata University, Faculty of Natural Science, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (60257243)
OMATA Seiro  Kanazawa Universit, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20214223)
HATAUE Itaru  Kanazawa Universit, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50218476)
後藤 俊一  金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30225651)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes equations / Initial value problem / Free surface / Group-symmetry / Stability / Vortex filament / Vortex ring / Singular integral / パターン形成 / 対称性 / 水面波 / 漸近挙動 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 自由境界問題 / 漸近形 / パターン形式
Research Abstract
MIYAKAWA studied the flows of a viscous incompressible fluid in two and three-dimensional exterior domains and clarified explicit relationship between the space-time decay rates of flows and the symmetry of solutions of the equations of motion. He obtained almost complete results in the case of two space dimensions. FUKUMOTO studied the evolution of viscous vortices, applying the singular perturbation method to the non-local induction model, and obtained new results on the topological change of vortex filaments and rings. HISHIDA studied the viscous flow around a rotating body and proved for the first time the existence of stationary and nonstationary flows by finding a new class of singular integral operators. He also gave a new existence result for flows in domains with apertures. IGUCHI applied the method for treating free-surface problem to the equation of one-dimensional gas dymanics and gave a completely new approach to this problem which has wide applications to equations of similar types. He also classified the shape of free surfaces associated with shallow water flow with periodic bottom, applying the bifurcation theory.