Near Infrared Deep Survey for Investigation of both Dark Age of the Universe and Cosmic Reionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15340059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionEhime University (2006)
Tohoku University (2003-2005)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshiaki  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40192637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (80212992)
MURAYAMA Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (30322994)
梅村 雅之  筑波大学, 計算物理センター, 教授 (70183754)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgalaxy formation / galaxy evolution / formation of active galactic nuclei / evolution of active galactic nuclei / 観測的宇宙論 / 宇宙再電離
Research Abstract
In order to investigate both the dark age and the cosmic reionization in early universe, we aim to observe very young galaxies and active galactic nuclei at redshift z > 8 by using highly-redshifted hydrogen Lyman alpha emission. For this purpose, our team has been developing a new near infrared imager and spectrograph for the 8.2 m Subaru Telescope; MOIRCS = Multi Object Infrared Camera and Spectrograph. This instrument has been already completed and opened for open use observations. MOIRCS has a wide field of view, 4 arcmin x 7 arcmin. This is the widest IR camera for such 8m class telescopes so far. Taking account of very high image quality of the Subaru Telescope, MOIRCS must be the most powerful and efficient IR instrument around the world.
In order to detect highly redshifted hydrogen Lyman alpha emission, we have made new NIR narrowband filters from 1.1 micron to 2.3 micron. These narrowband filters allow us to detect Lyman alpha emitters from z = 9 to 18. The most distant know L … More yman alpha emitter is located at z = 6.96. This object was found by a narrowband filter survey in the optical window. The presence of such very young galaxies encourage us to make deep surveys for Lyman alpha emitters beyond z = 7.
Our target fields are GOODS-North and GOODS-South (GOODS = Great Observatories Origins Deep Survey promoted by Hubble Space Telescope and NASA). These two fields have been imaged with the Advanced Camera for Surveys (ACS) on Hubble Space Telescope. Moreover, follow-up observations by many large telescope facilities at various wavelengths have been already made by now The Hubble Ultra Deep Field is also located in GOODS-South. Therefore, these fields are most promising fields for any NIR deep survey programs. We have already obtained very deep NIR broadband images of GOODS-North. We have also obtained optical multi-band filter images in GOODS-South. In the GOODS-South, very deep NIR images obtained with ISAAC on the 8.2m Very Large Telescope in Chile. Therefore, we are ready to make very deep imaging surveys with our new NIR narrowband filters with MOIRCS on the Subaru Telescope.
Since the MOIRCS was ready for use since 2006, but many technical test observations were necessary to check the total performance. Therefore, we did not have any observing time to use our new NIR narrowband filters by this March. We are planning to use our new filters in the coming observation semester on the Subaru Telescope. Since MOIRCS is still the greatest NIR instrument, we hope that we will be able to find very high-redshift Lyman alpha emitters beyond z = 7 in near future. Less